AMC Former Commanders


General Dennis L. Via

GEN Via

7 August 2012 — 30 September 2016

General Via served as Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel command from 7 August 2012 to 30 September 2016. Prior to his assignment, he served as AMC's Deputy Commanding General. His awards include the Defense Distinguished Service Medal; the Distinguished Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster; Defense Superior Service Medal; Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster; Defense Meritorious Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster; Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters; Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster; Joint Service Achievement Medal; and the Army Achievement Medal. General Via holds the distinction of being the only Signal Corps officer in U.S. Army history to be promoted to 4-Star General.

⇩  Biography


General Ann E. Dunwoody

GEN Dunwoody

14 November 2008 — 7 August 2012

On 14 November 2008, General Dunwoody became the first female four-star general in United States history and assumed the duties as the Commanding General of AMC. She relinquished her command on 7 August 2012. Her awards and decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit with two Oak Leaf Clusters, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster, Army Commendation Medal, the Army Achievement Medal; the National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star, SWASM (2 campaign stars), and the Kuwait Liberation Medal. Her badges include the Master Parachutist Badge and the Parachute Rigger Badge. General Dunwoody officially retired from the U.S. Army on 1 October 2012.

⇩  Biography


General Benjamin S. Griffin

GEN Griffin

5 November 2004 — 14 November 2008

General Griffin served as Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command from 5 November 2004 to 14 November 2008. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Department of the Army Chief of Staff, G-8. General Griffin's awards and decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal, the Defense Superior Service Medal, the Legion of Merit with three Oak Leaf Clusters, the Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters, the Army Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Army Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Joint Meritorious Unit Award, the Master Parachutist Badge, the Expert Infantry Badge, and the Army General Staff Badge. General Griffin retired on 1 January 2009.

⇩  Biography


General Paul J. Kern

GEN Kern

30 October 2001 — 5 November 2004

General Kern served as the Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command from 30 October 2001 to 5 November 2004. His awards and decorations include the Defense Distinguished Service Medal, Army Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit with one Oak Leaf Cluster, Bronze Star with Valor Device and Oak Leaf Cluster, Bronze Star Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Commendation Medal, Parachutist Badge, and Ranger Tab. General Kern received the Society of Automotive Engineers Teeter Award and the 2002 Alumni Society Medal from the University of Michigan for his contributions to the engineering field. General Kern retired on 1 January 2005.

⇩  Biography


General John G. Coburn

GEN Coburn

14 May 1999 — 30 October 2001

General Coburn served as Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command from 14 May 1999 to 30 October 2001. He became the fourth Ordnance 4-star General Officer in United States Army history. General Coburn's military decorations include the Defense Distinguished Service Medal, the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster, Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster, Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal, the Southwest Asia Service Medal, the Kuwait Liberation Medal. General Coburn retired on 1 December 2001. He was inducted into the Ordnance Corps Hall of Fame in 2002.

⇩  Biography


General Johnnie E. Wilson

GEN Wilson

27 March 1996 — 26 April 1999

General Wilson served as the Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command from 27 March 1996 to 26 April 1999. General Wilson's awards and decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster, Bronze Star Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Commendation Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Special Forces Tab, Master Parachutist Badge, and the Army Staff Identification Badge. General Wilson retired from the U.S. Army on 26 April 1999.

⇩  Biography


General Leon E. Salomon

GEN Salomon

11 February 1994 — 27 March 1996

General Salomon served as the U.S. Army Materiel Command's Commanding General from 11 February 1994 to 27 March 1996. General Salomon's awards and decorations include two Distinguished Service Medals, the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, three Meritorious Service Medals, three Air Medals, three Army Commendation Medals, the Expert Infantryman Badge, and the Army Staff Identification Badge. General Salomon retired from the Army on 1 May 1996. He was inducted into the Ordnance Corps Hall of Fame in 1996.

⇩  Biography


General Jimmy D. Ross

GEN Ross

1 February 1992 — 11 February 1994

General Ross served as the Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command from 1 February 1992 to 11 February 1994. His awards and decorations included the Distinguished Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, the Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster, the Bronze Star Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal, two Air Medals, the Joint Service Commendation Medal and the Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster. He was also been awarded the Combat Infantryman Badge, the Master Parachutist Badge, the Ranger Tab, and the Army Staff Identification Badge. General Ross retired from the Army in 1994. He died on 2 May 2012.

⇩  Biography


General William G.T. Tuttle, Jr.

GEN Tuttle

27 September 1989 — 31 January 1992

General Tuttle served as the Commanding General from 27 September 1989 to 31 January 1992. Awards and decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Defense Superior Service Medal, the Legion of Merit Medal, the Bronze Star Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, and the Meritorious Service Medal. He also received the Air Medal, the Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, the Gold Cross of Honor of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Senior Parachutist Badge, and the Ranger Tab. In 1987, the City of Portsmouth, Virginia chose him as one of its "Notables." General Tuttle was selected in 1991 to be the Army's 45th Kermit Roosevelt Lecturer at the British Senior Service Schools. General Tuttle retired from the Army on 1 February 1992.

⇩  Biography


General Louis C. Wagner, Jr.

GEN Wagner

13 April 1987 — 26 September 1989

General Wagner served as Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command from 13 April 1987 to 26 September 1989. During his Army career, General Wagner received the following awards and decorations: Distinguished Service Cross, two awards of the Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, two awards of the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart, Meritorious Service Medal, two awards of the Air Medal, three awards of the Army Commendation Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge, Senior Parachutist Badge, Ranger Tab, and various foreign decorations. General Wagner retired from the Army in September 1989. He retired on 1 October 1989.

⇩  Biography


General Richard H. Thompson

GEN Thompson

29 June 1984 — 13 April 1987

On 29 June 1984, General Thompson received his fourth star and began his assignment as Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command. His awards and decoration include the Distinguished Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, the Legion of Merit with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Bronze Star, the Joint Service Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Army Commendation Medal with three Oak Leaf Cluster, designation as an Army Logistician, the Brazilian Grand Master of the Order of Military Merit, the Spanish Grand Cross of the Order of Military Merit, and Korean Order of National Security Merit Tong-II Medal. General Thompson retired on 1 May 1987. He was inducted into the Quartermaster Hall of Fame in 1991.

⇩  Biography


General Donald R. Keith

GEN Keith

31 August 1981 — 28 June 1984

On 31 August 1981, General Keith assumed command of the Army Materiel Development and Readiness Command in Alexandria, Virginia. General Keith was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal, the Legion of Merit with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Bronze Star Service Medal, the Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, and numerous foreign awards and service ribbons. General Keith retired on 28 June 1984. He passed away of 9 September 2004.

⇩  Biography


General John R. Guthrie

GEN Guthrie

18 May 1977 — 30 August 1981

General Guthrie assumed position of the Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command on 18 May 1977. General Guthrie was decorated with the Distinguished Service Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Legion of Merit with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Bronze Star Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Joint Service Command Medal, the Army Commendation Medal, Distinguished Service Award from Federally Employed Women, and the Minuteman Hall of Fame Award. General Guthrie retired on 30 August 1981. He passed away on 25 May 2009.

⇩  Biography


Lieutenant General George Sammet, Jr.

LTG Sammet

1 February 1977 — 17 May 1977

General Sammet was named Commander of the U.S. Army Materiel Development and Readiness Command (formerly AMC) on 1 February 1977. During his career, he received several awards and decorations including the Bronze Star Medal (Valor), the Air Medal, the Army Commendation Ribbon with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Legion of Merit with two Oak Leaf Clusters, and the Purple Heart. General Sammet retired on 17 May 1977. He was inducted into the Ordnance Hall of Fame in 1994. General Sammet passed away on 18 January 2012.

⇩  Biography


General John R. Deane, Jr.

GEN Deane

12 February 1975 — 31 January 1977

On 12 February 1975, General Deane was promoted to full general and assumed command of the U.S. Army Materiel Command (AMC). It was under General Deane's command that AMC was designated as the U.S. Army Development and Readiness Command (DARCOM) on 23 January 1976. He reliquished command of DARCOM on 31 January 1977. He retired on 1 February 1977.

⇩  Biography


General Henry A. Miley, Jr.

GEN Miley

1 November 1970 — 5 February 1975

On 1 November 1970, General Miley was promoted to the rank of a full general and assumed the position of the Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command. General Miley had the distinction of being the first Ordnance officer to attain the rank of a 4-star general. Shortly after his retirement as Command of AMC on 5 February 1975, General Miley was inducted into the Army Ordnance Hall of Fame. General Miley passed away on 6 February 2010.

⇩  Biography


General Ferdinand J. Chesarek

GEN Chesarek

10 March 1969 — 31 October 1970

On 10 March 1969, General Chesarek was promoted to full general and became the second Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command. General Chesarek's awards include the Silver Star Medal, Bronze Star Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, Legion of Merit, Air Medal, Purple Heart, and the Army Commendation Medal. He also received that French Croix de Guerre with Palm and Star, Legion of Honor from the French Government, the Order of Ulchi from the Republic of Korea, and the Order of Republic Medal by the Chief of Staff of the Italian Army. General Chesarek retired on 31 October 1970. He passed away on 20 November 1993.

⇩  Biography


General Frank S. Besson, Jr.

GEN Besson

27 May 1964 — 10 March 1969

On 27 May 1964, General Besson assumed the position of the first Commanding General of the U.S. Army Materiel Command. During his career, he received many U.S. and foreign awards and decorations, including the Distinguished Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters, the Legion of Merit with one Oak Leaf Cluster, the Iranian Order of Homayoun Star, Commander of the Order of the British Empire, and the Republic of Korea's Order of the Military Merit, Second Class (Ulchi). General Besson retired in 1970. He was also inducted into the Army Aviation Hall of Fame in 1986 and was one of the members of the first class who were inducted into the Army Transportation Corps Hall of Fame in 1977. General Besson passed away on 15 July 1985.

⇩  Biography